Your Login

 
 

We're here for you.

Would you like to know more about our services? 

Call us on: +44 (0) 1483 4017 00

Do you want to find your nearest branch?
Click here

 
Link to News Hub
 
 

Data Protection at GRENKE

GRENKE Leasing Ltd. takes data protection very seriously. GRENKE is committed to full compliance with the requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation. GRENKE will therefore follow procedures to ensure that all employees, partners or other servants or agents of GRENKE (collectively known as data users) who have access to any personal data held by on behalf of GRENKE, are fully aware of and abide by their duties under the General Data Protection Regulation.

  

GRENKE regards the lawful and appropriate treatment of personal information as very important to its successful operations and essential to maintaining confidence between GRENKE and those with whom it carries out business. We therefore collected and process data for the following lawful basis;

 

a. To fulfil contractual obligations

 

Data is processed in order to provide financial services contracts to our customers or in order to take measures at the request of you prior entering into a contract.

 

a. To fulfil contractual obligations 

 

Data is processed in order to provide financial services contracts to our customers or in order to take measures at the request of you prior entering into a contract. 

 

b. As part of balancing interests

 

If necessary, we will process your data to protect our own legitimate interests and those of third parties, especially; consultation and data sharing with credit agencies, assertion of legal claims, guaranteeing IT security at our company and prevention and clarification of criminal acts.

 

c. Based on your consent 

 

If you provide us your consent to process personal data for certain purposes (e.g. for marketing purposes). Consent can be withdrawn at any time.

 

d. Based on statutory provisions 

 

Furthermore, we are required to meet various legal requirements (i.e. Money Laundering Act) and banking supervisory specifications (e.g. the European Central Bank, the European Banking Authority). 

GRENKE will, through management and use of appropriate controls, monitoring and review; (i) collect personal data in the most efficient and effective way to deliver services, (ii) collect personal data for such purposes as are described as our lawful basis and (iii) ensure information collected is accurate.

 

The following information is stored:

  • Personal details (name, address, date and place of birth)
  • Contact details (telephone number, email address)
  • Authentication data (e.g. specimen signature)
  • Order details (e.g. payment order)
  • Data collected to fulfil our contractual obligations (e.g. sales data from payment transactions)
  • Information about their financial situation (e.g. credit information, scoring/rating data, origin of assets)
  • Sales data (including advertising scores), documentation data (e.g. minutes of consultation)
  • Factoring (not leasing) requires the name and address of the bank, account number and sort code into which payments can be made on receivables.

 

Individuals must provide us with the personal data necessary for us to enter into and fulfil the requisite contractual obligations, or when law requires us to collect it. Without this data, we will usually not be able to execute this contract.

 

GRENKE will take appropriate technical and organisational security measures to safeguard information (including unauthorised or unlawful processing and accidental loss or damage of data). We will process and store personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil our contractual and legal obligations or until you unsubscribe.

 

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO).To make a data request OR remove consent, individuals must contact GRENKE via telephone T +44 1483 401700, email dataprotectionanti spam bot@grenke.coanti spam bot.uk  or via post GRENKE, FAO The Data Protection Officer,  5th Floor, Saxon House, 3 Onslow Street, Guildford, GU1 4SY.

Should you be unhappy with our processing of your personal data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/concerns/. You may withdraw your consent and opt out of your personal data being processed by us at any time. 

 

Please find a copy of our downloadable Data Protection Privacy Notice  (PDF, 121 kB)